Seatons
Seatons

 Seatons Rice Ban Wax

Seatons Rice Bran Wax

Rice bran wax is a natural vegetable wax extracted from rice bran oil. This oil is extracted from the germ and inner husk of rice and is very popular as a cooking oil in several Asian countries, including Japan and China. Because this wax is a by product of large scale production it is freely available and more price stable than other natural waxes.

Rice bran wax is a hard glossy yellow wax which can be used as a replacement for carnauba wax. It can be used in a variety of industries as a thickener, binding agent, plasticiser, coating and gelling agent. It has uses in personal care products including lipsticks, lip balms, suncare, creams and lotions, where it acts as a thickener. Other uses of rice bran wax include vegetable coating for preservation, tablet coating, confectionary coating, polishes, printing inks and packaging.

Rice Bran Wax