Seatons
Seatons

 

Seatons Prickly Pear Seed Oil

Prickly pear oil is extracted from the ripe seeds of the fruit of Opuntia ficus indica. A member of the cactus family, this species is also known as Indian fig opuntia and barbary fig, but the common English name for the plant is prickly pear. This cactus was originally grown in Mexico but is now grown in various arid and semiarid areas of the world. After harvesting the edible fruit (called tunas), the pulp is used for food and in the feed industry. The seeds are pressed to obtain the rich oil (also known as opuntia oil),which is then refined, bleached and deodorised to give a clear, light yellow product.

This exotic oil is rich in linoleic acid and is deeply moisturising to skin. It penetrates very easily into the epidermis and gives a velvety feel. Therefore it is a good choice of oil for light moisturisers and skin care
products. Prickly pear has connotations of protection from the elements and of helping skin hold onto moisture.


Further information

Technical information and datasheet

Press release
View press release

Prickly Pear