Seatons Carnauba Wax
This hard yellow-brown wax comes from the carnauba palm tree (Copernicea cerifera) and is found only in the north east of Brazil in the states of Rio Grande do Norte, Ceará and Piaui. It is known as the “queen of waxes” as well as Brazil wax and palm wax.
The wax is obtained from the film of powder that coats the sword shaped leaves protecting them from the severe climate of the region. During the harvest period (August-January) the leaves are cut, bundled together and put out to dry in the sun. The powder is then mechanically thrashed from the leaves and graded by colour. Once refined, the carnauba wax is a very pale yellow wax.
Carnauba wax is the hardest natural wax and contains mainly esters of fatty acids (80-85%), fatty alcohols (10-15%), acids (3-6%) and hydrocarbons (1-3%). Specific for carnauba wax is the content of esterified fatty diols (about 20%), hydroxylated fatty acids (about 6%) and cinnamic acid, an antioxidant (about 10%).
Carnauba wax is a prominent ingredient in cosmetic formulas: lipsticks, eyeliners, mascara, eye shadows, foundations, blushers, skin care preparations and sun care preparations.